Torey CULBERTSON, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] [¶] This section shall not be applicable to teachers granted a one-year emergency credential under the conditions specified in subdivision (b) of Section 44252 and subdivision (h) of Section 44830."
[4] Section 44915 provides: "Governing boards of school districts shall classify as probationary employees, those persons employed in positions requiring certification qualifications for the school year, who have not been classified as permanent employees or as substitute employees."
[5] Section 44948.3, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "First and second year probationary employees may be dismissed during the school year for unsatisfactory performance...." (Italics added.)