Torey CULBERTSON, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
"[A] trial courts findings and judgment on a petition for writ of mandate are upheld if supported by substantial evidence. [Citation.] However, the trial courts construction of a statute is purely a question of law and is subject to de novo review on appeal." (California Teachers Assn. v. Governing Bd. of Golden Valley Unified School Dist. (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 369, 375, 119 Cal.Rptr.2d 642 (hereafter Golden Valley).)
DISCUSSION
A. Neither the Tenure nor Notice Paragraphs of Section 44929.21, Subdivision (b), Apply to Plaintiff.
1. Section 44929.21, Subdivision (b).
The Legislature divided section 44929.21, subdivision (b), into three paragraphs. The first "tenure" paragraph provides: "Every employee of a school district of any type or class having an average daily attendance of 250 or more who, after having been employed by the district for two complete consecutive school years in a position or positions requiring certification qualifications, is reelected for the next succeeding school year to a position requiring certification qualifications shall, at the commencement of the succeeding school year be classified as and become a permanent employee of the district."
The second "notice" paragraph provides: "The governing board shall notify the employee, on or before March 15 of the employee's second complete consecutive school year of employment by the district in a position or positions requiring certification qualifications, of the decision to reelect or not reelect the employee for the next succeeding school year to the position. In the event that the governing board does not give notice pursuant to this section on or before March 15, the employee shall be deemed reelected for the next succeeding school year." (§ 44929.21, subd. (b).)
Finally, the third paragraph provides: "This subdivision shall apply only to probationary employees whose probationary period commenced during the 1983-84 fiscal year or any fiscal year thereafter." (§ 44929.21, subd. (b).)
The first tenure paragraph applies only to those employees eligible for permanent employment. (§ 44911;[3]Summerfield v. Windsor Unified School Dist.