Leonard v. Latrobe Area Hospital
[…] Through interrogatories it was revealed that the hospital's attorneys and its insurance company had possession of the records for purposes of the lawsuit. The appellees again presented a motion for sanctions, arguing that the confidentiality statute did not apply to records in the hands of insurance companies or attorneys. The trial court then entered an order requiring the appellants to supply the appellees with any and all medical records which were in the possession of the insurance company or attorneys. The order was then certified for appeal.

The Mental Health Procedures Act, Section 7111, provides the following:

All documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person's written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone except:
(1) those engaged in providing treatment for the person;
(2) the county administrator, pursuant to section 110;
*246 (3) a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this act; and
(4) pursuant to Federal rules, statutes and regulations governing disclosure of patient information where treatment is undertaken in a Federal agency.
In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written consent. . . . .

50 Pa.Stat. Ann. § 7111 (Purdon 1988).

Appellees do not contest the applicability of the statute to the records at hand. Neither do appellees contest the standing of appellants to assert the confidentiality of the records under the statute.