STATE of Utah, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] ¶ 13 Section 77-7-2 explicitly states that "[a] peace officer ... may, without warrant, arrest a person ... for any public offense committed or attempted in the presence of any peace officer."[16] In addition, the statute explicitly defines what "presence" means: "`presence' includes all of the physical senses or any device that enhances the acuity, sensitivity, or range of any physical sense, or records the observations of any of the physical senses."[17] The meaning of these