In Re Brandywine Volkswagen, Ltd.
[…] The first sentence states that the purpose of the Act is "to protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from unfair and deceptive merchandising practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly within this Statute." The second states that the Act "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies."

§ 2513(a) reads:

"(a) The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged *27 thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice."[3]

Brandywine had been in possession of information that the car's mileage was at least 21,000, but there is no evidence that the salesman knew of this when he talked to Lynch.