Local Union No. 300 v. Burlington Electric Light Department
[…] The second objection of the appellant is based upon the Board's finding that the petitioning union sought to organize the generating plant employees because it had been requested to do so only by this particular group of the department's employees. Other employees had not expressed an interest in having the petitioner represent them. This finding, the appellant contends, was the controlling reason for the Board determining that a separate bargaining unit for the generating plant employees was appropriate.

21 V.S.A. § 1724(c)(3), as set forth in the Vermont Municipal Labor Relations Act, provides that "[i]n determining whether a unit is appropriate the extent to which the employees have organized is not controlling." This statute does not say that the extent to which the employees have organized may not be considered as a factor; it merely provides that it shall not be the controlling factor, and the findings do not disclose that it did control the determination of the Board.