Independent Communications Network, Inc. v. MCI Telecommunications Corp.
[…] City of Newport News, 292 F.2d 711, 713-14 (4th Cir.1961) (substantive right enforceable in state court is also enforceable in federal court where controversy is between citizens of different states and concerns the minimum amount of money). This Court itself has entertained a suit involving unlawful trade practices under the CPPA. See Lawson v. Nationwide Mortgage Corp., 628 F. Supp. 804, 806-07 (D.D.C.1986) (Gasch, J.).

MCI's second ground for dismissal is the central issue at bar. The CPPA seeks to prohibit a long list of "unlawful trade practices." D.C.Code § 28-3904. One type of practice prohibited is to "disparage the goods, services or business of another by false or misleading representations of material fact." D.C.Code § 28-3904(g). The Act also created the Office of Consumer Protection and established procedures within that office for the adjudication of complaints under the Act.