Annie M. DUNN
[…] See Gibson Estate v. State Highway Board, 128 Vt. 47, 54, 258 A.2d 810 (1969). Here, as stated above, the landowner's expert valued the entire Dunn property before the taking at $135,000 and testified that the value after the taking was $75,000. The greatest amount of total damages supported by his testimony alone would be the difference between the two, $60,000. As the general verdict for total damages was only $54,900, it did not exceed that evidence and, if nothing else were involved, would require that we sustain it.
However, 12 V.S.A. § 1905 requires that:
[a] trier of fact in proceedings to determine damages due the owner of land taken by a governmental body by eminent domain shall find separately the value of each element thereof specified in section 221(2) of Title 19. . . .
*630 As we have already pointed out, the board argues that amounts allocated by the jury in accordance with 12 V.S.A. § 1905 must also be supported by competent evidence.