Randolph v. Franklin Investment Co., Inc.
[…] When the car was finally repossessed in September, the payments were more than one month in default. It would have been unreasonable to infer from the creditor's patience on earlier occasions a waiver of all its remedies with respect to a subsequent default of such unprecedented duration.

We have examined appellants other objections to the judgment in light of the record and find no merit in them.

Affirmed.

KELLY, J., concurs in the result.

NOTES

[1] See 5AA D.C.R.R. 5.1 ff.

[2] D.C.Code 1973, § 28-3812(e) (3), reads:

(3) If the creditor repossesses or voluntarily accepts surrender of goods which were the subject of the sale and in which he has a security interest, the consumer is not personally liable to the creditor for the unpaid balance of debt arising from the sale of a commercial unit of goods of which the cash price was $2,000 or less. In that case the creditor is not obligated to resell the collateral unless the consumer has paid 60 percent or more of the cash price and has not signed after default a statement renouncing his rights in the collateral.

[3] Opinion of the Corporation Counsel to the Director of the Department of Economic Development, dated February 9, 1973.

[4] Section 40-901 to -910 incl., supra.

[5] 5AA D.C.R.R. 5.2 and 5.3.

[6] Super.Ct.Civ.R. 13.