Crooks v. Maynard
[…] Enforcement of court orders certainly outweighs enforcement of school discipline. Finally, the important lesson from Goss is that very informal notice and hearing will satisfy due process in a setting similar to that which exists in a summary contempt case.

In light of the above analysis, this court finds as a matter of law that defendant did not violate any clearly established right to due process.

Plaintiffs have argued two other infirmities in defendant's findings of contempt and orders of incarceration.

First, plaintiffs argue that defendant violated Idaho Code § 7-603, which permits summary contempt proceedings only when the contempt is committed "in the immediate view and presence of the court, or judge at chambers...." Idaho Code § 7-603 (1979). They claim summary proceedings were illegal here, since the alleged contempt was committed in defendant's view in a lobby in the Nez Perce County Courthouse, rather than in court or in chambers.