Moye v. State
[…] Specifically, Moye claims that (i) evidence of "breaking" is a necessary element of burglary which the State did not prove, and (ii) the area from where he took the pipe was not a "building" within the meaning of 11 Del. C. § 824.

7. We review the denial of a motion for a judgment of acquittal de novo, to determine "whether any rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt."[3] Questions of statutory interpretation are also reviewed de novo.[4]

8. Under 11 Del. C. § 824, a person must "knowingly enter[] or remain[] unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein."[5] The previous version of this section explicitly required that to be found guilty of burglary, the defendant "break[] and enter[] a building, or a room, or any part of a building."[6] Moye argues that the legislature intended to retain the traditional element of "breaking" in the current