Annie BRATCHER, Appellant,
[…] See Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 23.02(d), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 864, 899.
[2] Dr. Boeke initially argues the relation-back doctrine does not apply to health care liability claims because it is a tolling provision and section 10.01 of the MLIIA prohibits its application. However, in Bradley v. Etessam, 703 S.W.2d 237, 240-42 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1985, writ ref'd n.r.e.), we addressed whether the relation-back doctrine applied to health care liability claims and concluded its application was not prohibited by section 10.01.
[3] Section 16.068 provides:
If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 16.068.