Sayre v. Anderson
[…] In his motion for post- conviction collateral relief, Sayre alleged ineffective assistance of counsel at trial and on direct appeal. Sayre complained of: (1) counsel’s failure to call certain defense witnesses, (2) counsel’s refusal to permit him to testify and (3) counsel’s failure to “prosecute an adequate and effective [direct] appeal.” Sayre complained of violations of the Fifth, Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution. On June 21, 1994, the Supreme Court of Mississippi, pursuant to MISS. CODE ANN. § 99- 39-21(1),1 denied Sayre’s motion for post-conviction collateral relief. 1 MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-21(1): “Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.” 4 On August 23, 1994, Sayre filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2254 in the Southern District of Mississippi, advancing claims similar to those barred by the Mississippi Supreme Court.