Mraz v. COUNTY COMM'RS OF CECIL CTY.
[…] More particularly, the question presented is whether the Circuit Court erred by revising its unenrolled judgment when, based on this Court's decision in Stephans, it dismissed an administrative appeal on the ground that Maryland Code (1957, 1978 Repl. Vol.), Art 66B, § 4.08 (a) does not authorize an appeal to a circuit court from a comprehensive rezoning.

Maryland Code (1974, 1980 Repl. Vol.) § 6-408 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, effective 1 July 1977, provides:

"For a period of 30 days after the entry of a judgment, or thereafter pursuant to motion filed within that period, the court has revisory power and control over the judgment. After the expiration of that period the court has revisory power and control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake, irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk's office to perform a duty required by statute or rule."[3]

Under this statute, a circuit court has unrestricted authority to revise an unenrolled judgment. We find that the Circuit Court did not err in exercising that authority here.