Miller v. United States
[…] It is this amount that accurately appraises "[t]he practical ability of a given estate to shoulder the burden of litigation." Estate of Woll, 44 F.3d at 469.

The Court does not mean, in this opinion, to set out a hard and fast rule as to how net worth must be measured for purposes of determining eligibility for an award of attorney fees under 26 U.S.C. § 7430 or 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(B). The Court does note, however, that 26 U.S.C. § 7430 states "the prevailing party may be awarded a judgment or a settlement for ... reasonable litigation costs." See In Re Rasbury, 24 F.3d 159, 166 (11th Cir.1994) (noting that court has discretion on whether to award attorney fees).