Lemon v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Had Lemon's employer been policy insured rather than self-insured, he would have been eligible to receive additional benefits under subchapter E (the Assigned Claims Plan), regardless of his employer's purported immunity. A much more reasonable interpretation of the overall statutory scheme would be to allow an employee to claim uninsured motorist benefits from the employer's insurance carrier or directly from the employer if self-insured.

Accordingly, I would reverse the judgment of the Superior Court.

LARSEN and PAPADAKOS, JJ., join this dissenting opinion.

NOTES

[1] § 1936 provides: "Whenever the provisions of two or more statutes enacted finally by different General Assemblies are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of final enactment shall prevail."

[2] Both the Uninsured Motorist Act and the No Fault Act have since been repealed.