Lemon v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Accordingly, I would reverse the judgment of the Superior Court.

LARSEN and PAPADAKOS, JJ., join this dissenting opinion.

NOTES

[1] § 1936 provides: "Whenever the provisions of two or more statutes enacted finally by different General Assemblies are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of final enactment shall prevail."

[2] Both the Uninsured Motorist Act and the No Fault Act have since been repealed.

[3] § 1933 provides: "Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail."