State v. Card
[…] State v. Card

255 A.2d 727 (1969)

STATE
v.
Roger W. CARD.

No. 395-Exceptions.

Supreme Court of Rhode Island.

June 27, 1969.

*729 Herbert F. DeSimone, Attorney General, Luc R. LaBrosse, Special Asst. Attorney General, Donald P. Ryan, Asst. Attorney General, of counsel, for plaintiff.

Jacob J. Alprin, John A. Mutter, for defendant.

OPINION

POWERS, Justice.

The defendant was indicted for a violation of G.L. 1956, § 11-41-2, which provides:

"Every person who shall fraudulently receive any stolen money, goods, securities, chattels or other property, knowing the same to be stolen shall be deemed guilty of larceny, although the person who stole the same may not have been prosecuted or convicted therefor; and the possession of any such stolen property shall be evidence of guilty knowledge by the person having such possession that such property was stolen, except such person shows that it was acquired in the due course of trade and for adequate consideration."[1]

The case was tried to a superior court justice sitting with a jury which returned a verdict of guilty. It is before us on the defendant's bill of exceptions which contains three assignments of error that were both orally argued and briefed.