BURDUSIS v. Superior Court
[…] Finding that the matter was not remanded for a "new trial" within the meaning of section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2) and Peracchi v. Superior Court (2003) 30 Cal. 4th 1245, 135 Cal. Rptr. 2d 639, 70 P.3d 1054 (Peracchi), the trial court denied the challenge.

Burdusis filed this writ petition. We issued an order to show cause and the parties briefed the matter.

DISCUSSION

Burdusis contends that he had the right to exercise a peremptory challenge because *577 this court's remand of the matter requires the trial court to conduct a "new trial" within the meaning of section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2). We disagree.

As relevant, this subdivision (added by amendment in 1985) provides: "A motion under this paragraph may be made following reversal on appeal of a trial court's decision, or following reversal on appeal of a trial court's final judgment, if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter." (Italics added.) It is the meaning of the term "new trial"—a term not defined within section 170.6 itself—that is critical to the resolution of the case before us. (Peracchi, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 1260, fn. 7, 135 Cal. Rptr. 2d 639, 70 P.3d 1054.)