Preston v. Board of Adjustment
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the Superior Court is REVERSED and this case is REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[1] Counsel for AT&T were present at and participated in the hearing on July 7, 2000, though they did not enter an appearance on that date. Specifically, counsel for AT&T commented on the completion date of the monopole, AT&T's compliance with FCC emissions standards, and the intended commencement date of the construction.

[2] Subsection (a) of § 1314 provides as follows:

Any person aggrieved by any decision of the Board of Adjustment, or any taxpayer or any officer, department, board or bureau of the County, may present to the Superior Court a petition duly verified alleging that such decision is illegal in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of illegality. The petition shall be presented within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the Board.

[3] Rule 19(a) provides in pertinent part: