Michael J. BENDER, Claimant-Appellant,
[…] N.J. Stat.Ann. § 34:15-12(b). A proceeding "properly initiated under the statute" is the only method for terminating compensation benefits in the context of rehabilitation. Clark v. American Can Co., 4 N.J. 527, 73 A.2d 342 (1950). In the absence of a legislative declaration it has been held that submission to vocational rehabilitation cannot be a condition of an award and the matter is not one for "judicial adoption". Kalevas v. J. H. Williams & Co., 20 N.Y. 2d 812, 824 N.Y.S.2d 704, 231 N.E.2d 290 (1968).
On July 14, 1972 an amendment to § 2353(a) of Title 19 became effective. It provides:
"Reasonable medical services shall include, if the Board so finds, vocational rehabilitation services offered by any public or private agency." (Chapter 529, Volume 58, Laws of Delaware)
The enactment of the amendment is significant since it evidences the lack of a clearly defined legislative will prior thereto. This Court is required to review the Board's decision on the state of the law as it then existed.