Allen v. Pomroy
[…] "3. As a matter of law, (Defendant Insurance Company) is not `a real party in interest' within the provisions of Rule 17(a) M.R.C.P."

[2] "Rule 1.210. Parties (a) Party Generally. Every action may be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. * * * All persons having an interest in the subject of the action and in obtaining the relief demanded may join as plaintiffs and any person may be made a defendant who has or claims an interest adverse to the plaintiff. * * *" (Emphasis added)

[3] "Sec. 2904. Judgment creditor may have insurance; exceptions

"Whenever any person, administrator, executor, guardian, recovers a final judgment against any other person for any loss or damage specified in section 2903, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money applied to the satisfaction of the judgment by bringing a civil action, in his own name, against the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money, if when the right of action accrued, the judgment debtor was insured against such liability and if before the recovery of the judgment the insurer had had notice of such accident, injury or damage. The insurer shall have the right to invoke the defenses described in this section in the proceedings. None of the provisions of this paragraph and section 2903 shall apply:

"1. Motor vehicle operated illegally or by one under age. When the insured automobile, motor vehicle or truck is being operated by any person contrary to law as to age or by any person under the age of 16 years where no statute restricts the age; or