Allen v. Pomroy
[…] Each policy here in issue contains a clause precluding action against the company until "the insured's obligation to pay shall have been finally determined either by judgment against the insured after actual trial, or by written agreement of the insured, the claimant and the company." Likewise, each policy contains "non-joinder" clauses, both of which, although not in identical language, prohibit any person from joining the company as a party, or codefendant, in any action against the insured to "determine the insured's liability."

The "Reach and Apply" statute, 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2904, effective January 1, 1970, is premised upon the recovery of a "final judgment against any other person for any loss or damage" (emphasis added), the last paragraph of which expressly limits the right to bring a civil action in these words:

"No civil action shall be brought against an insurer to reach and apply such insurance money until 20 days have elapsed from the time of the rendition of the final judgment against the judgment debtors." (Emphasis added)

The history of this statute is briefly summarized in Camire v. Commercial Ins. Co., 160 Me. 112 at 119, 198 A.2d 168, but it is clear that a statute substantially the same as 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2904 governed Maine procedure for nearly forty-four years.