David M. Barasch, Consumer Advocate, Petitioner
[…] First Armco/Allegheny asserts that the prohibition in section 210(b) of PURPA against a rate greater than the incremental cost to the utility of alternative electric energy, taken together with FERC's rule stating that nothing in its regulations requires a utility to pay more than avoided cost for purchases, 18 C.F.R. §292.304(a)(2), means that a utility may not make front-end loaded levelized capacity payments to a QF, because such payments would exceed the actual FAC in the early years of a contract.
This argument fails to account for 18 C.F.R. §292.304(b)(5), which provides:
*111 In the case in which rates for purchases are based upon estimates of avoided costs over the specific term of the contract or other legally enforceable obligation, the rates for such purchases do not violate this subpart if the rates for such purchases differ from avoided costs at the time of delivery.
In the preamble to its February 25, 1980, rulemaking, FERC explained the rationale behind this rule in part as follows: