David M. Barasch, Consumer Advocate, Petitioner
[…] Nevertheless, section 1307(a) requires that the automatic adjustment "provide a just and reasonable return on the fair value of the property used and useful in the public service, to be determined upon such equitable or reasonable basis as shall provide such fair return." The provision requiring commission audits of utilities that use the ECR states that the audits "shall enable the commission to determine the propriety and correctness of amounts billed and collected under this section." Section 1307(d) (emphasis added). Finally, the section describing the public hearing itself states that the subject matter encompasses both the substance of the section 1307(e)(1) report "and any matters pertaining to the use by such public utility of such automatic adjustment clause in the preceding period . . . ." Section 1307(e)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, if customers sought to challenge not the utility's projections or its computations, but rather the utility's allegedly buying more expensive fuel when less expensive fuel was available, they apparently could do so in the year-end proceeding.