David M. Barasch, Consumer Advocate, Petitioner
[…] Should the commission's investigation result in the adoption of procedures consistent with this opinion before the commission reconsiders this case on remand, application of those procedures to the reconsideration of this contract would be proper.
[14] The policy statement, proposed to be added to the PUC's regulations implementing PURPA at 52 Pa. Code §57.40, was published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin for public comment, along with an order explaining the reasons for the policy, on July 18, 1987. 17 Pa. B. 3035. At this writing, the commission has not adopted the proposed regulation.
[15] Section 1323, added to the Public Utility Code by section 9 of Act 114, Act of July 10, 1986, P.L. 1238, provides in part as follows:
(a) Excess capacity costs. Whenever a public utility claims the costs of an electric generating unit in its rates for the first time and the commission finds that the unit results in the utility having excess capacity, the commission shall disallow from the utility's rates, in the same proportion as found to be excess capacity:
(1) the return on specific unit or units of any excess generating reserve;
(2) the return on the average net original cost per megawatt of the utility's generating capacity; or
(3) the equity investment in the new unit.
In addition to the disallowances set forth in this subsection, the commission may disallow any other costs of the unit or units which the commission deems appropriate. For the purposes of this section, a rebuttable presumption is created that a unit or units or portion thereof shall be determined to be excess unless found to be needed to meet the utility's customer demand plus a reasonable reserve margin in the test year or the year following the test year, or, if it is a base load unit, it is also found to produce annual economic benefits which will exceed the total annual cost of the plant during the test year or within a reasonable period following the test year.
....
c) Other powers and duties preserved. This section shall not be construed to diminish the powers and duties of the commission under any other provision of law to reduce rates because of excess capacity or any other reason, provided that, in determining whether a base load unit, which was in commercial operation for at least one year prior to the effective date of this section [before July 10, 1985], results in a public utility having excess capacity, cogeneration, for which an agreement has been entered into by the public utility within three years after the inservice date of the base load unit, shall not be considered by the commission in determining reserve margins