Simi Investment Co v. Harris County Texas
[…] line abutting what is now Simi’s property.

     In contrast, the sole descriptive evidence presented by the

County was the altered version of the 1961 unsigned and

unofficial plat.    The altered version of the plat is of limited

persuasive authority because it provides no information about the

purpose or date of the alteration, and includes the language

     15
         As the district court recognized, “A county can act only
through an official ‘commissioners court order’ to alter a
thoroughfare.” Simi, 13 F. Supp. 2d at 607 (citing TEX. TRANSP.
CODE ANN. § 251.051(b)(2) (1996), which states in relevant part:
“A unanimous vote of the commissioners court is required . . . to
alter a public road, except to shorten it end to end.”). The
County has not provided any subsequent Commissioners Court order
suggesting that the Fannin Street right-of-way was ever altered.

                                  24
“location questionable” to denote the uncertain placement of

Fannin Street.