WINE, LIQUOR & DISTILLERY WORKERS UNION, LOCAL I, et al.
[…] Hence we resolve the ambiguities of § 205(a) in favor of that interpretation which affords a full opportunity for equity courts to treat enforcement proceedings under this emergency legislation in accordance with their traditional practices, as conditioned by the necessities of the public interest which Congress has sought to protect. United States v. Morgan, 307 U.S. 183, 194, 59 S.Ct. 795, 801, 83 L.Ed. 1211, and cases cited."
The purposes of the Act are clearly and definitely expressed in it. Section 1(b), 29 U.S.C.A. § 141(b). They are specified, among other objects, to be "to promote the full flow of commerce, * * * to define and proscribe practices on the part of labor and management which affect commerce and are inimical to the general welfare, and to protect the rights of the public in connection with labor disputes affecting commerce."