Lerman v. Heemann
[…] See Maryland Rule 314.[7] Those defendants who are held *787 liable to the plaintiff are also liable to each other in contribution, with or without a crossclaim, and those defendants who are held not liable to the plaintiff are not liable at all.

(Footnote in original omitted.)

II. ISSUE 2
Before making a claim for contribution under Maryland Rule 2-614, was Dr. Heemann required to submit his claim against Dr. Lerman to the HCAO for arbitration?

Section 3-2A-02 of the Courts Article governs what claims must be filed before the HCAO prior to maintaining a circuit court action. It reads:

Exclusiveness of Procedures

(a) Claims and actions to which subtitle applicable.—(1) All claims, suits and actions, including cross-claims, third-party claims, and actions under Subtitle 9 of this title,[8]by a person against a health care provider for medical injury allegedly suffered by the person in which damages of more than the limit of the concurrent jurisdiction of the District Court are sought are subject to and shall be governed by the provisions of this subtitle.
(2) An action or suit of that type may not be brought or pursued in any court of this State except in accordance with this subtitle.
(3) Except for the procedures stated in § 3-2A-06(f) of this subtitle, an action within the concurrent jurisdiction of the District Court is not subject to the provisions of this subtitle.
(b) Statement of amount of damages.—A claim filed under this subtitle and an initial pleading filed in any subsequent action may not contain a statement of the amount of damages sought other than that they are more than a required jurisdictional amount.
(c) Establishing liability of health care provider.—In any action for damages filed under this subtitle, the health care provider is not liable for the payment of damages unless it is established that the care given by the health care provider is not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action.
(d) Maryland Rules of Procedure applicable.—Except as otherwise provided, the Maryland Rules of Procedure shall apply to all practice and procedure issues arising under this subtitle.

(Emphasis added.)

Appellant posits that Dr. Heemann asserted a "claim" against him when he filed his Rule 2-614 motion; that the claim, as between Dr. Heemann and Dr.