KALISH & RICE, INCORPORATED, Plaintiff,
[…] K & R is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law on its contract claim.
Submit judgment on notice.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
NOTES
[1] To support this conclusion, K & R cites Josephine & Anthony Corp. v. Horwitz, 58 A.D.2d 643, 396 N.Y.S.2d 53 (2d Dept.1977), a case which discusses New York contract law. This case is, however, rendered irrelevant by the court's resolution of the choice of law questions presented.
[2] Citations to the Uniform Commercial Code reflect uniform provisions in effect in Delaware, New York and Pennsylvania unless otherwise noted.
[3] Section 3-104 in relevant part defines negotiable instruments as follows:
(1) Any writing to be a negotiable instrument within this Article must
(a) be signed by the maker or drawer; and
(b) contain an unconditional promise or order to pay a sum certain in money and no other promise, order, obligation or power given by the maker or drawer except as authorized by this Article; and
(c) be payable on demand or at a definite time; and
(d) be payable to order or to bearer.
(2) A writing which complies with the requirements of this section is
. . . . .
(d) a "note" if it is a promise other than a certificate of deposit.
[4] Section 1-103 demonstrates that the common law acts as a backdrop for specific Code provisions and remains in force unless displaced: