KALISH & RICE, INCORPORATED, Plaintiff,
[…] The question of whether retention of the note was acceptance turns on the common law of offer and acceptance and not to Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code.[2] While the promissory note in question does fall into the category of negotiable instruments governed by Article 3,[3] Regent's citation of Section 3-802(1)(b) bypasses the issue of whether the note was ever accepted by K & R. Section 3-802(1)(b) provides as follows:
(1) Unless otherwise agreed where an instrument is taken for an underlying obligation
* * * * * *
(b) in any other case the obligation is suspended pro tanto until the instrument is due or if it is payable on demand until its presentment. If the instrument is dishonored action may be maintained on either the instrument or the obligation; discharge of the underlying obligor on the instrument also discharges him on the obligation.
This section suspends collection or action on the debt only "where the instrument is taken" for the underlying obligation, leading the inquiry back to the question of whether K & R ever took the obligation in satisfaction of the money owed.