United States Court of Appeals
[…] to bring legal actions to ensure the protection of its con-
stituents and to litigate on behalf of its constituents. A
system designated under the Act “shall have the authority
to pursue administrative, legal, and other appropriate
remedies to ensure the protection of individuals with
mental illness who are receiving care or treatment in the
State” and to “pursue administrative, legal, and other
remedies” on behalf of individuals with mental illness
who are receiving or have received care or treatment
from a facility up to 90 days after their discharge from
care. 42 U.S.C. §§ 10805(a)(1)(B), (a)(1)(C). A suit for access
to patient records falls squarely within the statutory
authority to pursue “legal and other appropriate
remedies to ensure the protection of individuals with
mental illness. . . .”
As we read the statute, these powers are conferred upon
a protection and advocacy system like IPAS as a matter
22 No. 08-3183
of federal law by virtue of its designation by a state.
Contrary to the dissent’s suggestion, nothing in the