United States Court of Appeals
[…] in 42 U.S.C. § 10802(2). IPAS, an independent state agency,
is Indiana’s designated protection and advocacy system
under the PAIMI Act. Like any protection and advocacy
system, it has the power to contract with other agencies
or individuals to help provide its services. 42 U.S.C.
§ 10804.
The PAIMI Act gives a designated protection and
advocacy system like IPAS the authority to investigate
incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with
mental illness and to pursue administrative, legal, and
other remedies on behalf of those individuals. 42 U.S.C.
4 No. 08-3183
§ 10805(a)(1). To achieve those objectives, the Act requires
that IPAS have a right to access certain patient records.
Specifically, the Act requires that IPAS “shall . . . have
access to all records of any individual who is a client of
the system if such individual . . . has authorized the
system to have such access.” 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(4)(A). The
Act also requires that IPAS “shall . . . have access to all
records of . . . any individual (including an individual
who has died or whose whereabouts are unknown)
(i) who . . . is unable to authorize the system to have
such access; (ii) who does not have a legal guardian . . . ;
and (iii) with respect to whom . . . there is probable cause
to believe that such individual has been subject to abuse
or neglect.” 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(4)(B).
Whether a state designates an independent state
agency or a private entity as its protection and advocacy
system, the system such as IPAS must have, under
federal law:
the authority to . . . pursue administrative, legal, and