Rastall v. DeBouse
[…] Menhorn, 138 Pa. Cmwlth. 686, 588 A.2d 1347, petition for allowance of appeal denied, 529 Pa. 627, 600 A.2d 542 (1991), the appointment was void. Succinctly, no appointment may be made to a vacancy which does not exist. In addition, they also argue that the Common Pleas Court erred by reaching the merits of the case without permitting the defendants to file an answer.

Prior to addressing these issues, however, Mrs. Rastall's brief questions the jurisdiction of this Court to hear this appeal, and, therefore, we must address this threshold issue at the outset.

Section 722 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 722, provides as follows:

The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following classes of cases:

....

(2) The right to public office.

42 Pa.C.S. § 722. In Ross Township v. Menhorn, the outgoing Board of Commissioners of Ross Township made several appointments to positions where no present *758 vacancies existed. The appointments were made six days prior to the installation of the new Board of Commissioners.