Commonwealth v. Gamboa-Taylor
[…] Accordingly, we sustain the convictions of murder of the first degree and affirm the sentences of death and direct the Prothonotary of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania to transmit the full and complete record of the trial, sentencing hearing, imposition of sentence and review by this Court to the Governor.

LARSEN, J., did not participate in the decision of this case.

NOTES

[1] Our court automatically reviews all death penalty sentences pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. Section 9711(h). That section provides as follows:

(h) Review of death sentence. —

(1) A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its rules.

(2) In addition to its authority to correct errors at trial, the Supreme Court shall either affirm the sentence of death or vacate the sentence of death and remand for further proceedings as provided in paragraph (4).

(3) The Supreme Court shall affirm the sentence of death unless it determines that:

(i) the sentence of death was the product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor;

(ii) the evidence fails to support the finding of at least one aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d); or

(iii) the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the circumstances of the crime and the character and record of the defendant.

(4) If the Supreme Court determines that the death penalty must be vacated because none of the aggravating circumstances are supported by sufficient evidence or because the sentence of death is disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, then it shall remand for the imposition of a life imprisonment sentence. If the Supreme Court determines that the death penalty must be vacated for any other reason, it shall remand for a new sentencing hearing pursuant to subsections (a) through (g).

As amended 1988, Dec. 21, P.L. 1862, No. 179, Sec. 2, imd. effective.