M.G. PLAINTIFF,
[…] Moreover, the husband was not satisfied with the potential use of the tapes (assuming they were admissible) in a divorce action, but indeed followed through with his threats to attempt to destroy her reputation with friends and family. He offered to play the tapes to several close family friends (who declined his invitation) and did play them for the wife's sister. Thus not only was there an "interception" but a "disclosure" as well. An "intercept" is defined as the
"aural acquisition of the contents of any oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device" N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(c).
The husband claims that an exemption applies since excluded from the proscribed activities and devices are
"any equipment or facility or any component thereof, furnished to the subscriber or user by a communications common carrier and the normal cause of its business and being used by the subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its business.... . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(d)
Although there are no reported New Jersey cases regarding interspousal wiretapping, there is a significant amount of federal case law which can be utilized in an attempt to interpret the statute.