M.G. PLAINTIFF,
[…] Decided August 27, 1991.*471 Alan J. Cornblatt, Attorney for Plaintiff.
James P. Jones, Attorney for Defendant.
OPINION
FELDMAN, J.S.C.
This action for divorce raises a question never previously addressed by the Courts of New Jersey.
Is it a statutory violation for one spouse to tape his wife's telephone communications from within the marital home? The utilization of telephone taping equipment in potential divorce scenarios has become more and more prevalent, and the efficacy of intra-spousal taping requires an analysis of the prevailing statute. N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-3 provides that:
"Except as otherwise specifically provided in this act, any person who:
a. Willfully intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire or oral communication; or
*472 b. Willfully discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire or oral communication; or
c. Willfully uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire or oral communication; shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined nor more than $10,000.00 or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. Subsections b and c of this section shall not apply to the contents of any wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom that has become common knowledge or public information."
In addition to the criminal sanctions, the act further provides for civil damages. Pursuant to Section 24.