Hugh R. KERN, Leigh Ann Lipscomb, and the Oregon Natural Resources Council, Plaintiffs,
[…] However, this does not demonstrate a threat of spread of PL to uninfected sites. Furthermore, defendant has no duty to conduct an analysis with respect to the right-of-way. See 57 Fed.Reg. 10913, 10919 (acquisition of existing rights-of-way excluded from NEPA analysis).
Plaintiffs cite 43 U.S.C. § 1763 for the proposition that BLM must consider the POC issue before issuing the right of way. However, the statute deals with designating right-of-way corridors, not individual rights-of-way on roads already in existence. Even if 43 U.S.C. § 1763 did apply in this instance, it specifically states that "[a]ny existing transportation and utility corridors may be designated as transportation and utility corridors pursuant to this subsection without any further review." As noted above, the only action proposed in the agreement is the exchange of legal rights to use each party's existing roads.
This simply is not a major federal action subject to NEPA and requiring consideration of environmental impacts. Cf. National Wildlife Federation v.