Myron S. GRITCHEN, et al., Plaintiff,
[…] Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED.
The Court finds California Civil Code § 47.5, specially authorizing a defamation action by a police officer targeted by a citizen's false complaint, is unconstitutional.
*1150 I. BACKGROUND
In 1998 Plaintiff motorist was stopped by Defendant, a Long Beach Police Department officer. Plaintiff later filed a citizen complaint about the officer's conduct during the traffic stop. The police department found there was no misconduct.
Defendant (through his attorney) sent a letter to Plaintiff threatening a defamation suit under Cal.Civ.Code § 47.5, which states in relevant part:
Notwithstanding Section 47, a peace officer may bring an action for defamation against an individual who has filed a complaint with that officer's employing agency alleging misconduct, criminal conduct, or incompetence, if that complaint is false, the complaint was made with knowledge that it was false and that it was made with spite, hatred, or ill will.
Cal.Civ.Code § 47 is a general provision establishing that most publications and broadcasts arising out of official government duties or proceedings are privileged, and therefore cannot be the subject of a defamation action.