Rocque v. Mellon
[…] The trial court's ruling in that case is the subject of the airport defendants' appeal in the companion case of Ventres v. Mellon, 275 Conn. 105, 881 A.2d 937 (2005).

[3] The commissioner withdrew count two of the complaint, which alleged a violation of General Statutes § 22a-42a(c)(1).

[4] The airport defendants appealed to the Appellate Court and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199(c) and Practice Book § 65-1.

[5] Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations, § 77.2 defines an "[a]irport available for public use" as "an airport that is open to the general public with or without a prior request to use the airport."

[6] General Statutes § 22a-38(15) defines "`[w]etlands'" as "land, including submerged land, not regulated pursuant to sections 22a-28 to 22a-35, inclusive, which consists of any of the soil types designated as poorly drained, very poorly drained, alluvial, and floodplain by the National Cooperative Soils Survey, as may be amended from time to time, of the Natural Resources Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture . . . ."