Rocque v. Mellon
[…] Rocque, supra, 267 Conn. at 139, 836 A.2d 414. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court properly rejected the airport defendants' claim that the land trust defendants lacked standing to make this claim and properly rendered judgment in favor of the commissioner.

On the plaintiff's cross appeal, the judgment is reversed in part and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to render judgment for the plaintiff on count one of the complaint and for further proceedings to determine whether additional orders should be issued pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-16a under that count. The judgment is affirmed in all other respects.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

NOTES

[1] General Statutes § 22a-16 provides: "The Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such action shall be brought in the judicial district of Hartford, for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction provided no such action shall be maintained against the state for pollution of real property acquired by the state under subsection (e) of section 22a-133m, where the spill or discharge which caused the pollution occurred prior to the acquisition of the property by the state."

[2] The case was tried jointly with an action brought by the inland wetlands and watercourses commission of the town of East Haddam and its enforcement officer, James Ventres, against Mellon, the Goodspeed Airport, LLC, and Timothy Evans.