Western Shoshone National Council v. United States
[…] United States, 40 Ind. Cl. Comm. 318 (1977), aff'd, 219 Ct. Cl. 346, 593 F.2d 994, cert. denied, 444 U.S. 973, 100 S. Ct. 469, 62 L. Ed. 2d 389 (1979). The court in Temoak Band of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada v. United States, 219 Ct. Cl. 346, 593 F.2d 994, 996 (1979), explained that this was a "natural reaction to a visible change in legal climate." Indeed, by the 1970s, Indian groups claiming to own large tracts of land were obtaining settlements favorable to them, unlike the 1940s, when the pursuit of a money award was the only hope for recovery. Id.

[5] The government cites 28 U.S.C. § 1402(d), which states that all quiet title claims brought under 28 U.S.C. § 2409, such as the plaintiffs', "shall be brought in the district court of the district where the property is located or, if located in different districts, in any of such districts."

[6] According to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(d)(4)(A), Federal Circuit precedent is binding on this Court on transfer issues.