TRANSCON LINES, A CORPORATE BODY, PLAINTIFF,
[…] The court concludes that Lipo is not liable for the published tariff rate.
The Interstate Commerce Act controls questions of liability for payment of freight rates arising from interstate shipment of goods. 49 U.S.C.A. § 10701 et seq. In interpreting and applying the Interstate Commerce Act, our courts are bound by federal case law. Checker Van Lines v. Siltek International, Ltd., 169 N.J. Super. 102, 105 (App.Div. 1979). The section governing the question in the case at bar is 49 U.S.C.A. § 10744 which provides in relevant part:
(a)(1) Liability for payment of rates for transportation for a shipment of property by a shipper or consignor to a consignee other than the shipper or consignor, is determined under this subsection when the transportation is provided by a rail, motor, or water common carrier under this subtitle. When the shipper or consignor instructs the carrier transporting the property to deliver it to a consignee that is an agent only, not having beneficial title to the property, the consignee is liable for rates billed at the time of delivery for which the consignee is otherwise liable, but not for additional rates that may be found to be due after delivery if the consignee gives written notice to the deliverying carrier before delivery of the property
(A) of the agency and absence of beneficial title; and
*461 (B) of the name and address of the beneficial owner of the property if it is reconsigned or diverted to a place other than the place specified in the original bill of lading.
(2) When the consignee is liable only for rates billed at the time of delivery under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the shipper or consignor, or, if the property is reconsigned or diverted, the beneficial owner, is liable for those additional rates regardless of the bill of lading or contract under which the property was transported. The beneficial owner is liable for all rates when the property is reconsigned or diverted by an agent but is refused or abandoned at its ultimate destination if the agent gave the carrier in the reconsignment or diversion order a notice of agency and the name and address of the beneficial owner. A consignee giving the carrier and a reconsignor or diverter giving a rail carrier, erroneous information about the identity of the beneficial owner of the property is liable for the additional rates.