LOWERY, PH. D. v. University of Houston-Clear Lake
[…] June 3, 1999.

Sheila Beth Owsley, Attorney at Law, Houston, TX, for Marie J Lowery, PhD., plaintiff.

Jacqueline Murry Molden, Assistant Atty General, Austin. TX, for The University of Houston at Clear Lake, defendant.

ORDER DENYING MOTION TO TRANSFER

KENT, District Judge.

Now before the Court is Defendant's Motion to Transfer Venue to the Houston Division of the Southern District of Texas. *649 For the reasons stated below, Defendant's Motion to Transfer is hereby DENIED.

Defendant appears to contend that the general venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1391, requires that this case be transferred from the Galveston Division to the Houston Division. However, 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) states that "[a] civil action wherein jurisdiction is not founded solely on diversity of citizenship may ... be brought only in (1) a judicial district where any defendant resides...." It is undisputed that both Plaintiff and Defendant reside within the Southern District of Texas. Venue is therefore proper in this Court, and Defendant's Motion to Transfer is accordingly DENIED.