LOWERY, PH. D. v. University of Houston-Clear Lake
[…] Section 1393 of the Judicial Code, which required that venue be laid in a particular division within a district, was repealed in 1988. Repealed statutes are no longer effective after repeal. Instead, when requesting a venue transfer from one division to another within a single district, the current governing provision is 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) which provides for transfer of an action "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, ... to any other district or division where it might have been brought." This Court has opined extensively on the factors to be considered and the appropriateness of transfer pursuant to § 1404(a). See, e.g., Smith v. Colonial Penn Insurance Co., 943 F. Supp. 782 (S.D.Texas 1996); Bevil v. Smith Americas, Inc., 883 F. Supp. 168 (S.D.Tex.1995); Dupre v.