State v. Nidever
[…] The victim then fell into the gutter to the right of defendant's automobile.

The car spun around 180 degrees and stalled. The defendant started the car and proceeded slowly up Thames Street in the wrong direction passing two through streets before turning into Milburn Court, a dead-end roadway. He stopped the vehicle in a cul-de-sac at the end of Milburn Court. Shortly thereafter, the police found defendant there sitting in his car with the motor running. He was charged with violation of G.L.1956 (1968 Reenactment) § 31-26-1(a) which provides:

"The driver of any vehicle knowingly involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of § 31-26-3."[1]

At trial, the state attempted on two occasions to introduce testimony regarding defendant's conduct and appearance at the time of arrest which, at least implicitly, suggested that alcohol was a factor in the case.