WESTERN AH 406 LTD., Appellant,
[…] Western next complains that the trial court improperly granted summary judgment on an issue of fact. Western contends that the trial court's order improperly determined that comparable properties could not be considered in appraising the property. Western further argues that the trial court's order does not comply with the Tax Code. The trial court's order states that the property "shall be appraised at its value indicated by the market notwithstanding any voluntarily entered agreements restricting rents or otherwise placing nonmarket conditions on the [property]."
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 23.01(b) (Vernon 2001) states:
The market value of property shall be determined by the application of generally accepted appraisal methods and techniques. If the appraisal district determines the appraised value of a property using mass appraisal standards, the mass appraisal standards must comply with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice. The same or similar appraisal methods and techniques shall be used in appraising the same or similar kinds of property. However, each property shall be appraised based upon the individual characteristics that affect the property's market value.
The question before us is whether the agreements between Western and the Air Force that restrict the occupancy and rent of the apartment complex are "individual characteristics" that must be considered in determining the market value of the property.