The Women's Resource Network v. Gourley
[…] Since Gourley administers the enabling statutes enacted pursuant to the procedures prescribed in § 5060, and is responsible for issuance of specialty license plates authorized by the statutes, the causation and redressability requirements of standing are satisfied. See American Booksellers Foundation v. Dean, 342 F.3d 96 (2d Cir.2003) (enjoining enforcement of a statute by Attorney General because it was found unconstitutional). WRN has standing to bring a facial challenge to § 5060 and to seek to enjoin Gourley's administration of enabling statutes enacted under § 5060.

II. Tax Injunction Act

Yosemite argues that the aspect of WRN's suit seeking to enjoin its enabling statute is barred by the Tax Injunction Act, prescribed in 28 U.S.C. § 1341. This Act prohibits federal courts from enjoining "the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such state." Id. It applies only if the challenged statute imposes a "tax" rather than a regulatory fee. "Distinguishing a tax from a fee often is a difficult task. Indeed, `the line between a "tax" and a "fee" can be a blurry one.'" Home Builders Ass'n v.