The Women's Resource Network v. Gourley
[…] It is prescribed in § 5069 that "revenue derived from the additional special fees provided in Section 5068, less costs incurred by the [DMV] ... shall be deposited in the Veterans Service Office Fund, created by Section 972.2 of the Military and Veterans Code.... The revenue derived from the additional special fee ... less costs incurred by the department pursuant to this article, shall be deposited as follows: (1) One-half in the Veterans Service Office Fund. (2) One-half in the California Environmental License Plate Fund." §§ 5069(a), (b)(1), (b)(2). Section 972.2 provides in pertinent part:

[T]he Veterans Service Office Fund shall be available, upon appropriation by the Legislature, to the Department of Veterans Affairs for allocation and disbursement to counties for the operation of county veterans service offices.
. . . . .
It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this section, that revenues from the special interest license plate ... and deposited in the Veterans Service Office Fund, shall be used to expand the support of county veterans service offices.

*1160 Although § 5068 allows private parties to purchase license plates which refer to individual veterans organizations, the statutory language reflects the primary purposes of honoring veterans and funding government veterans agencies.