Russell v. LM SERVICES CORP.
[…] Id. "Appellate courts should not become advocates for an appellant by speculating about facts and arguments that have not been made." Id. (citing Thornton v. City of Kirkwood, 161 S.W.3d 916, 919 (Mo.App. 2005)). As a result, we must dismiss Russell's appeal.

The appeal is dismissed.

ROY L. RICHTER, P.J., and GLENN A. NORTON, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] This court issued an order remanding the cause to the commission for findings regarding the date upon which Russell's notice of appeal to this court was deemed filed in accordance with section 288.240 RSMo (2000). The statute provides that a notice of appeal is deemed filed as of the date "endorsed by the United States post office on the envelope or container in which such paper is received." The commission issued its order and certification of the filing date which rendered Russell's appeal to this court timely.