Keith R. WATTERSON
[…] That is simply what the Bureau seeks to do here. By prohibiting it from doing so, the majority is re-writing, by judicial fiat, an explicit statutory directive, an act the Court is not permitted to do.[6] Therefore, in my view, the trial court erred when it concluded *1233 that the Bureau's action was void under Schneider.
NOTES
[1] This case was assigned to this author on October 4, 2002.
[2] Section 7002(b) provides:
Second or subsequent offense.In addition to any other requirements imposed by the court, where a person has been convicted of a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731, the court shall order the installation of an approved ignition interlock device on each motor vehicle owned by the person to be effective upon the restoration of operating privileges by the department. A record shall be submitted to the department when the court has ordered the installation of an approved interlock ignition device. Before the department may restore such person's operating privilege, the department must receive a certification from the court that the ignition interlock system has been installed.
[3] Our standard of review is limited to determining whether the necessary findings are supported by the evidence or whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its discretion. Todd v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 555 Pa. 193, 723 A.2d 655 (1999).
[4] § 7003. Additional driver's license restoration requirements
In addition to any other requirements established for the restoration of a person's operating privileges under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1548 (relating to requirements for driving under influence offenders):
(1) Where a person's operating privileges are suspended for a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance), or a similar out-of-State offense, and the person seeks a restoration of operating privileges, the court shall certify to the department that each motor vehicle owned by the person has been equipped with an approved ignition interlock system.