Keith R. WATTERSON
[…] (5) A person whose operating privilege is suspended for a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731 or a similar out-of-State offense who does not apply for an ignition interlock restricted license shall not be eligible to apply for the restoration of operating privileges for an additional year after otherwise being eligible for restoration under paragraph (1).
[1] Section 7002(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7002(b), provides:
In addition to any other requirements imposed by the court, where a person has been convicted of a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731, the court shall order the installation of an approved ignition interlock device on each motor vehicle owned by the person to be effective upon the restoration of operating privileges by the department. A record shall be submitted to the department when the court has ordered the installation of an approved interlock ignition device. Before the department may restore such person's operating privilege, the department must receive a certification from the court that the ignition interlock system has been installed.
(Emphasis added.)
[2] According to Black's Law Dictionary, 1568 (7th ed.1999), when something is "void" it is "[o]f no legal effect; null." Case law is well settled that where there is no authority to act, an order is void. See, e.g., Commonwealth of Pennsylvania ex rel.