Keith R. WATTERSON
[…] The Bureau maintains, however, that it has an independent mandate under Section 7003(5) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 7003, to refuse to restore operating privileges for an additional year where the licensee does not apply for an interlock restricted license. That is an issue not decided in Schneider or its progeny. Section 7003 of the Judicial Code states:
Additional driver's license restoration requirements
In addition to any other requirements established for the restoration of a person's operating privileges under 75 Pa. C.S. § 1548 (relating to requirements for driving under influence offenders):