Shell Chem. Co., Div. of Shell Oil Co. v. Teamsters LU No. 676
[…] Accordingly, the defendant-Union's motion for summary judgment will be dismissed.

Counsel may submit an appropriate order.

NOTES

[1] 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(4)(D):

"(D) forcing or requiring any employer to assign particular work to employees in a particular labor organization or in a particular trade, craft, or class rather than to employees in another labor organization or in another trade, craft, or class, unless such employer is failing to conform to an order or certification of the Board determining the bargaining representative for employees performing such work. . . ."

[2] Section 303 (29 U.S.C. § 187):

"Sec. 303. (a) It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in section 158(b)(4) of this title.

(b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason [of] any violation of subsection (a) of this section may sue therefore in any district court of the United States subject to the limitations and provisions of section 185 of this title without respect to the amount in controversy, or in any other court having jurisdiction of the parties, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit."

[3] 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(4)(B):