Coraleen B. DUNN
[…] January 8, 2002.*524 Duke Ellington Tilley, Jr., Baton Rouge, LA, for plaintiff.
Phyllis Guin Cancienne, Locke, Purnell, Rain & Harrell, New Orleans, LA, Jennifer Livaccari Lemmon, Livaccari Villarrubia Lemmon, LLC, Boutte, LA, for defendant.
RULING ON MOTION TO DISMISS
JOHN V. PARKER, District Judge.
This matter is before the court on a motion by the defendant, Nextel South Corporation, d/b/a Nextel Communications, to dismiss (doc. 5). The plaintiff did not file an opposition to the defendant's motion. Jurisdiction is based upon diversity of citizenship pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). There is no need for an oral argument.
I. Law & Discussion
Defendant points out in brief that under La.R.S. 23:303(C), a "plaintiff who believes he or she has been discriminated against, and who intends to pursue court action shall give the person who has allegedly discriminated written notice of this fact at least thirty days before initiating court action ... and both parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute prior to initiating court action." The plaintiff alleges that she was discriminated against, but has seemingly failed to submit the "written notice of this fact" to the defendant.