Leake v. Long Island Jewish Medical Center
[…] The stated purpose of the statute is to "restore the broad scope of coverage and to clarify the application of ... section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973...." Pub.L. 100-259, 102 Stat. 28. Congress found that the Supreme Court had unduly narrowed the application of section 504 and that it was "necessary to restore the prior consistent and long-standing executive *1416 branch interpretation and broad, institution-wide application of those laws as previously administered." Restoration Act § 2 (to be codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1687 note). The Restoration Act amended section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act in part by defining the term "program or activity" as "all the operations of ... an entire corporation, partnership, or other private organization, or an entire sole proprietorship ... which is principally engaged in the business of providing education, health care, housing, social services, or parks and recreation...." Restoration Act § 4(b)(3)(A)(ii) (to be codified at 29 U.S.C. § 794(b)(3)(A)(ii)). The Restoration Act overrules Grove City College v. Bell and Consolidated Rail Corp. v.