American Homecare Federation, Inc. v. Paragon Scientific Corp.
[…] Conn.Gen.Stat. § 33-411(c)(2).

The term "transacting business" is not broadly interpreted in Connecticut. Chemical Trading v. Manufacture de Produits, 870 F. Supp. 21, 23 (D.Conn.1994); Hagar v. Zaidman, 797 F. Supp. 132, 135-36 (D.Conn. 1992).

As to Defendant Kyle, Plaintiff relies on Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-59b(a)(3), which provides for jurisdiction over nonresidents. The pertinent section states:

(a) as to a cause of action ... a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual ... who ... (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state ... if he (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce....

II. The Standards As Applied

A. Jurisdiction and PSC

The Internet has opened worlds to millions of people and the fields for multi-faceted information and education thereon are enormous. This being a relatively new technology, its effect on the law is also in its infant stages.