In the matter of the ADOPTION OF G.D.J., a minor child.
[…] ¶ 40 We disagree. The determination of eligibility for an adoption without consent is solely based on a limited time frame. Once a petition is filed, the relevant time period is set by the provisions of 10 O.S. Supp.2007, Section 7505-4.2(B) and (H). The evidence necessary to prove whether an adoption may proceed without a natural parent's consent cannot deviate from the "twelve (12) consecutive months out of the last fourteen (14) months immediately preceding the filing of a petition for adoption of a child . . ." This evidence must show, during this relevant period, either the natural parent willfully failed, refused, or neglected to contribute to the support of such minor child, or failed to establish and/or maintain a substantial and positive relationship with the minor child.