In the matter of the ADOPTION OF G.D.J., a minor child.
[…] [28] It should be noted the trial court granted a default order on the application to adjudicate minor eligible for adoption without consent in FA-2009-24 prior to the trial court granting the orders in the present case now on appeal. No appeal was taken from the order entered in FA-2009-24.
[29] In Re: A.N.O., A Minor Child, 2004 OK 33, ¶ 9, 91 P.3d 646, 649; State ex rel. Turpen v. A 1977 Chevrolet Pickup Truck, 1988 OK 38, 753 P.2d 1356; Flick v. Crouch, 1967 OK 131, 434 P.2d 256; and Metzger v. Turner, 1945 OK 149, 195 Okla. 406, 158 P.2d 701.
[30] Title 12 O.S.2001, § 611. "Upon the trial of questions of fact by the court, it shall not be necessary for the court to state its findings, except generally, for the plaintiff or defendant, unless one of the parties request it, with the view of excepting to the decision of the court upon the questions of law involved in the trial; in which case the court shall state, in writing, the findings of fact found, separately from the conclusions of law." Stubbs timely made a written request for findings of fact and conclusions of law prior to the trial.