Joan McCARTHY et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] The Court will briefly review the protections and sanctions provided by Title IX prohibiting sexual discrimination in educational programs. Title 20, U.S.C. § 1681 provides in pertinent part that:
"(a) No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . ."
Section 1682 of Title 20 provides for federal administrative enforcement by federal departments and agencies extending Federal financial assistance to any education program, by issuance of rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability "which shall be consistent with achievement of the objectives of the statute authorizing the financial assistance . . ." Sanctions for non-compliance with applicable regulations are specifically set out in § 1682:
". . . Compliance with any requirement adopted pursuant to this action may be effected (1) by the termination of or refusal to grant or to continue assistance under such program or activity to any recipient as to whom there has been an express finding on the record, after opportunity for hearing, of a failure to comply with such requirement, but such termination or refusal shall be limited to the . . . recipient . . . and shall be limited in its effect to the particular program, or part thereof, in which such noncompliance has been so found, or (2) by any other means authorized by law . . .."
Section 1683 of Title 20 provides for judicial review of agency action taken under § 1682.