Joan McCARTHY et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] After full consideration of the question of plaintiff's standing in this particular case, and in light of the relief sought by plaintiff, the Court determines, pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) that plaintiff has failed to state a *43 claim upon which relief can be granted and that the action should therefore be dismissed.
The Court will briefly review the protections and sanctions provided by Title IX prohibiting sexual discrimination in educational programs. Title 20, U.S.C. § 1681 provides in pertinent part that:
"(a) No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . ."