Deigendesch v. County of Bucks
[…] The appellee Board filed preliminary objections to strike the complaint and to quash. The trial court overruled the objections, concluding that the subdivision did not breach the covenant. On appeal, the Commonwealth Court held that the trial court should have dismissed the suit because the court lacked jurisdiction to entertain the action.[9]

The Commonwealth Court correctly decided that the trial court erred in determining that it had jurisdiction in this case. The Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7541(b) provides that:

"[T]he remedy provided by this [Act] shall be additional and cumulative to all other available remedies except as provided in subsection (c)."

Subsection (c), 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7541(c) provides:

"Relief shall not be available under this subchapter with respect to any:
(2) Proceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court.
(3) Proceedings involving an appeal from an order of a tribunal."

By statute,[10] review of a tax assessment, rollback or otherwise, is a proceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Board of Assessment Appeals.[11] It has been held that the statutory remedy is mandatory and exclusive.