STEWART EX REL. HILL v. Kralman
[…] Oregon follows the traditional rules governing landowner liability, under which the duty that the landowner owes to a person who comes on land depends on whether the person is an invitee, licensee, or trespasser. Walsh v. C & K Market, Inc., 171 Or.App. 536, 539, 16 P.3d 1179 (2000). Although the recreational lands immunity statutes were enacted to encourage landowners to open their land for recreational purposes, the statutes have not changed the common-law analysis for trespassers. See ORS 105.696(1) *10 (stating that the statutes do not "[c]reate a duty of care or basis for liability for personal injury, death or property damage resulting from the use of land for recreational purposes * * *"). Further, Oregon law on trespasser liability is well settled that "the owner of the premises owes no duty to a bare licensee or a trespasser other than to avoid injuring him willfully or wantonly." Hansen v.