STEWART EX REL. HILL v. Kralman
[…] Defendant filed a third-party complaint seeking contribution and indemnity from third-party defendants Oregon State Snowmobile Association and Tollgate Trailfinders *8 Association (the Associations), and plaintiff's riding companion Spence.[2]

The Associations moved for summary judgment, contending that defendant was immune from liability under Oregon's recreational land immunity statutes, ORS 105.672 to 105.696. In particular, the Associations relied on ORS 105.682, which states:

"(1) Except as provided by subsection (2) of this section, and subject to the provisions of ORS 105.688, an owner of land is not liable in contract or tort for any personal injury, death or property damage that arises out of the use of the land for recreational purposes * * * when the owner of land either directly or indirectly permits any person to use the land for recreational purposes * * *. The limitation on liability provided