WORKERS WORLD PARTY, Karl Kampovsky, Gloria La Riva, and Jonathan A. Schweitz, Plaintiffs,
[…] The plaintiffs in this action are: an unincorporated minority political party, one of its candidates, and two of its supporters who are registered to vote in New Mexico. They brought this action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, contending that the New Mexico Election Code is unconstitutional on its face and as applied by the two named defendants, officials employed by the State of New Mexico. The section of the New Mexico Election Code that specifies the requirements for qualification as a political party is at issue in this case. That section, § 1-7-2(A) NMSA (1985 Repl.), provides as follows:
*991 A. To qualify as a political party in New Mexico, each political party through its governing body shall adopt rules and regulations providing for the organization and government of that party and shall file the rules and regulations with the secretary of state. Such rules and regulations shall be adopted uniformly throughout the state by the county organizations of that party and shall be filed with the county clerks. At the same time the rules and regulations are filed with the secretary of state, the governing body of the political party shall also file with the secretary of state a petition containing the hand printed names, signatures, addresses of residence and counties of residence of at least five hundred voters of New Mexico, who declare by their signatures on such petition that they are voters of New Mexico and that they are members of the political party submitting the petition.
Plaintiffs object to the statute's requirement that the 500 signatories must declare that they are members of the political party submitting the petition. They contend that this membership requirement violates their rights to cast their votes effectively, to associate, and to express their own views, in violation of the First Amendment of the United States Constitution.
Plaintiffs also contend that subsection (C) of the same statute and its application violate plaintiffs' rights to equal protection as secured by the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. § 1-7-2(C) NMSA (1985 Repl.) provides, in pertinent part:
C. Beginning with the general election in 1976, if two successive general elections are held without at least one candidate from the qualified political party on the ballot, the party will no longer be considered "qualified" for purposes of the Election Code [this chapter].