WORKERS WORLD PARTY, Karl Kampovsky, Gloria La Riva, and Jonathan A. Schweitz, Plaintiffs,
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the county clerks' disallowance of the signatures of persons whose addresses on the petitions differ from the addresses on the Affidavits violated the mandate of the New Mexico Supreme Court in Simmons v. McDaniel, 101 N.M. 260, 680 P.2d 977 (1984). I need *993 not and do not reach this argument, however, because the procedures for determining which signatures on ballot access petitions shall be counted are specified in § 1-8-31 NMSA (1985 Repl.) rather than section 1-8-30, on which defendants rely. Section 1-8-31(B) reads:
A signature shall be counted on a nominating petition unless there is evidence presented that the person signing:
(1) is not a voter of the state, district, county or area to be represented by the office for which the person seeking the nomination is a candidate;
(2) has signed more than one petition for the same office, except as provided in Subsection A of this section, or has signed one petition more than once;
(3) is not of the same political party as the candidate named in the nominating petition as shown by the signer's affidavit of registration; or
(4) is not the person whose name appears on the nominating petition.
(emphasis added). Section 1-8-31(C) states that these procedures "shall be used to validate signatures on any petition required by the Election Code [this chapter]." (emphasis added).[4]