STATE of Washington, Respondent,
[…] Defense counsel argued Hurst was incompetent and not entitled to a jury on this question. Appointed independent counsel agreed, as did the State. After hearing from Hurst and reviewing the reports from the State and defense experts, all of whom agreed Hurst was not competent, the court found Hurst was not competent to stand trial and therefore had no legal right to a jury trial to contest competency.
¶ 4 Pursuant to RCW 10.77.086(4), defense counsel requested a jury trial on the remaining issue of whether the criminal charges should be dismissed. RCW 10.77.086(4) provides that if a defendant is found incompetent, the charges shall be dismissed unless a jury finds that the incompetent defendant "is a substantial danger to other persons; or ... presents a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security; and ... there is a substantial probability that the defendant will regain competency with a reasonable period of time."
¶ 5 Defense counsel argued that the jury was required to find these additional factors by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. The trial court disagreed and instructed that the jury need only find these factors by a preponderance of the evidence.